220-902 Practice Test From Test4practice CompTIA Real Exam Questions Apirl 11

Test4practice Provides High Quality Exam Pdf Questions that will make you A+ certified for certain. All CompTIA 220-902 Exam are carefully selected to give out best possible result. Furthermore, 220-902 Pdf Questions have been verified by some of the most famous Professional Experts of the industry to be accurate and valid. 220-902Study Questions are easily accessible and can be downloaded or printed for convenience. Check out our website for more information.

Question # : 11

The system administrator is tasked with installing Windows to 100 computers over the
network. The systems administrator needs to remove system-specific identifiers. Which of
the following would the system administrator use to accomplish this?
A. Windows Deployment Services
B. Remote Installation Services
C. System Preparation Tool
D. Unattended installation
Answer: C

===============

Question # :12

A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the
following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (Select TWO).

A. Rename default accounts
B. Disable Windows Update
C. Configure single sign-on
D. Run gpupdate tool
E. Disable guest account
F. Disable Action Center pop-ups
Answer: A,E

===============

Question # :13

A support technician is using virtualization software on a Windows 7 Enterprise PC to test
Windows 8.1 Enterprise for a future deployment. When operating the Windows 8.1 VM,
performing tasks in the host operating system becomes considerably slower. Which of the
following options may improve performance in the host operating system? (Select TWO).
A. Install more physical memory.
B. Increase the size of the virtual hard drive.
C. Install a different hypervisor.
D. Reduce physical memory allocated to the VM.
E. Clear temporary files in the VM.
F. Install additional physical hard drives.
Answer: A,D

===============

Question # :14

A customer has made several trouble calls to the help desk and is very irate. The
technician that receives the call has learned that the issue has not yet been resolved. The
technician politely asks the customer to explain the issue, and learns that the problem
needs to be escalated. Which of the following should the technician do once the problem
has been escalated?
A. Communicate status with customer and ensure successful call transfer
B. Remain on the line until the issue is resolved
C. Inform the customer that the issue cannot be resolved at this level
D. Tell customer that patience will be needed
Answer: A

===============

Question # :15

A technician is navigating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician
needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BEST option for
accomplishing this task?
A. dir
B. ls
C. rd
D. cmd
Answer: A

 

===============

Question # :16

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7
Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?
A. Virtual RAID configuration
B. Quick format
C. New partition
D. Full format
Answer: D

===============

Question # :17

Which of the following explains why it is important to secure Personally Identifiable
Information (PII)?
A. So phishing attacks are not launched against employees of the organization.
B. So sensitive information, such as corporate passwords, is not stolen.
C. So man-in-the-middle attacks are not launched against the organization.
D. So sensitive information, such as social security numbers, is not stolen.
Answer: D

===============

Question # :18

After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences
intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?
A. Power surges
B. Overheating
C. APIPA addressing
D. RF interference
Answer: B

===============

Question # :19

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe
states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request,
Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member
of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred?
A. Social engineering
B. Phishing
C. Spear phishing
D. Hijacking
Answer: A

===============

Question # :20

A technician would like to remove the dust inside of a desktop computer. Which of the
following should the technician use to MINIMIZE exposure to the dust while protecting
internal hardware components? (Select TWO).
A. Mask
B. ESD mat
C. ESD strap
D. Antistatic bag
E. Safety goggles
F. Rubber gloves
Answer: A,E

220-902 Friendly Asked Questions On Quora:

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *