[23 Feb 2018] Test4practice Premium CompTIA N10-006 Exam Questions Free Download (01-10)

Fully Latest CompTIA N10-006 Exam Questions from Test4practice N10-006 PDF dumps! You can easily download all new Test4practice N10-006 PDF files. Total 501 Question & Answers

Searches related to N10-006 Dumps:

Passleader N10-006 exam dumps, comptia network+ n10-006 vce, N10-006 exam cram pdf, actual test network+ N10-006 pdf, N10-006 pdf free download, Test4practice n10 006 pdf, N10-006 exam , Qestions pdf N10-006 vce 2018

Practice Test, Practice Questions , N10-006 Study Material

Question# 1:
When configuring a new server, a technician requests that an MX record be created in
DNS for the new server, but the record was not entered properly. Which of the following
was MOST likely installed that required an MX record to function properly?
A. Load balancer
B. FTP server
C. Firewall DMZ
D. Mail server
Answer: D
Explanation:
A mail exchanger record (MX record) is a DNS record used by email servers to determine
the name of the email server responsiblefor accepting email for the recipient’s domain.
For example a user sends an email to recipient@somedomain.com. The sending user’s
email server will query the somedomain.com DNS zone for an MX record for the domain.
The MX record will specify the hostnameof the email server responsible for accepting email
for the somedomain.com domain, for example, mailserver.somedomain.com. The sending
email server will then perform a second DNS query to resolve mailserver.somedomain.com
to an IP address. The sending mailserver will then forward the email to the destination mail
server.
***************************
Question# 2:
A network technician must utilize multimode fiber to uplink a new networking device. Which
of the following Ethernet standards could the technician utilize? (Select TWO).
A. 1000Base-LR
B. 1000Base-SR
C. 1000Base-T
D. 10GBase-LR
E. 10GBase-SR
F. 10GBase-T
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
1000BASE-SX is a fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet standard for operation over multi-mode
fiberwith a distance capability between 220 meters and 550 meters.
10Gbase-SRis a 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN standard for operation over multi-mode fiber
optic cable and short wavelength signaling.
***************************
Question# 3:
Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to
an ISP using a POTS line?
A. Multilayer switch
B. Access point
C. Analog modem
D. DOCSIS modem
Answer: C
Explanation:
Before ADSL broadband connections became the standard for Internet connections,
computers used analog modems to connect to the Internet. By today’s standards, analog
modems are very slow typically offering a maximum bandwidth of 56Kbps.
An analog modem (modulator/demodulator) converts (modulates) a digital signal from a
computerto an analog signal to be transmitted over a standard (POTS) phone line. The
modem then converts (demodulates) the incoming analog signal to digital data to be used
by the computer.
An analog modem uses an RJ-11 connector to connect to a phone line (POTS)in the same
way a phone does.
***************************
Question# 4:
Which of the following network topologies has a central, single point of failure?
A. Ring
B. Star
C. Hybrid
D. Mesh
Answer: B
Explanation:
A Star network is the most common network in use today. Ethernet networks with
computers connected to a switch (or a less commonly a hub) form a star network.
The switch forms the central component of the star. All network devices connect to the
switch. A network switch has a MAC address table which it populates with the MAC
address of every device connected to the switch. When the switch receives data on one of
its ports from a computer, it looks in the MAC address table to discover which port the
destination computer is connected to. The switch then unicasts the data out through the
port that the destination computer is connected to.
The switch that forms thecentral component of a star network is a single point of failure. If
the switch fails, no computers will be able to communicate with each other.
***************************
Question#5 :
A technician, Joe, has been tasked with assigning two IP addresses to WAN interfaces on
connected routers. In order to conserve address space, which of the following subnet
masks should Joe use for this subnet?
A. /24
B. /32
C. /28
D. /29
E. /30
Answer: E
Explanation:
An IPv4 addressconsists of 32 bits. The first x number of bits in the address is the network
address and the remaining bits are used for the host addresses. The subnet mask defines
how many bits form the network address and from that, we can calculate how many bits
are used for the host addresses.
In this question, the /30 subnet mask dictates that the first 30 bits of the IP address are
used for network addressing and the remaining 2 bits are used for host addressing. The
formula to calculate the number of hosts in a subnet is 2n – 2. The “n” in the host’s formula
represents the number of bits used for host addressing. If we apply the formula (22 – 2), a
/30 subnet mask will provide 2 IP addresses.
***************************
Question#6 :
An administrator notices an unused cable behind a cabinet that is terminated with a DB-9
connector. Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used on this cable?
A. RS-232
B. 802.3
C. ATM
D. Tokenring
Answer: A
Explanation:
A DB-9 connector is used on serial cables. Serial cables use the RS-232 protocol which
defines the functions of the 9 pins in a DB-9 connector. The RS-232 standard was around
long before computers. It’s rare to see a new computer nowadays with a serial port but they
were commonly used for connecting external analog modems, keyboards and mice to
computers.
***************************
Question# 7:
A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always
receive the same address. Which of the following should be configured?
A. Leases
B. Helper addresses
C. Scopes
D. Reservations
Answer: D
Explanation:
A reservation is used in DHCP to ensure that a computer always receives the same IP
address. To create a reservation, you need to know the hardware MAC address ofthe
network interface card that should receive the IP address.
For example, if Server1 has MAC address of 00:A1:FB:12:45:4C and that computer should
always get 192.168.0.7 as its IP address, you can map the MAC address of Server1 with
the IP address to configure reservation.
***************************
Question#8 :
A company has a new offering to provide access to their product from a central location
rather than clients internally hosting the product on the client network. The product contains
sensitive corporate information that should not be accessible from one client to another.
This is an example of which of the following?
A. Public SaaS
B. Private SaaS
C. Hybrid IaaS
D. Community IaaS
Answer: B
Explanation:
SaaS stands for Software as a Service. This is a cloud model whereby a service provider
provides asoftware service and makes the service available to customers over the Internet.
Examples of Saas include Microsoft Office 365, Microsoft Exchange Online, Microsoft Lync
Online etc.
Advantages of Saas include ease of administration: no need to install andconfigure local
servers, no need to configure backups, no need to keep the software patched, no need to
worry about system recovery, lower costs: saving on the purchase of server hardware and
software; with SaaS, you lease the service paying either monthlyor yearly and compatibility
by ensuring that all users are using the same version of software.
There are two types of SaaS: public and private. With public Saas, multiple customers
(usually companies) share the same servers running the software. Withprivate Saas, the
servers running the software are dedicated to a single customer which provides the
isolation and extra security required when dealing with sensitive information.
***************************
Question#9 :
A network engineer needs to set up a topology that will not fail if there is an outage on a
single piece of the topology. However, the computers need to wait to talk on the network to
avoid congestions. Which of the following topologies would the engineer implement?
A. Star
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Mesh
Answer: C
Explanation:
Token Ring networks are quite rare today. Token Ring networks use the ring topology.
Despite being called a Ring topology, the ring is logical and the physical network structure
often forms a ‘star’ topology with all computers on the network connecting to a central
multistation access unit (MAU). The MAU implements the logical ring by transmitting
signals to each node in turn and waiting for the node to send them back before it transmits
to the next node. Therefore, although the cables are physically connected in a star, the
data path takes the form of a ring. If any computer or network cable fails in a token ring
network, the remainder of the network remains functional. The MAU has the intelligence to
isolate the failed segment.
To ensure that the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions, a
Token Ring network uses a ‘token’. The token continually passes around the network until
a computer needs to send data. The computer then takes the token and transmits the data
beforereleasing the token. Only a computer in possession of the token can transmit data
onto the network.
***************************
Question# 10:
Which of the following network elements enables unified communication devices to connect
to and traverse traffic onto the PSTN?
A. Access switch
B. UC gateway
C. UC server
D. Edge router
Answer: B
Explanation:
People use many methods of communication nowadays such as voice, email, video and
instant messaging. People also use many different devices to communicate such as smart
phones, PDAs, computers etc.Unified Communications (UC) enables people using different
modes of communication, different media, and different devices to communicate with
anyone, anywhere, at any time.
Many communication methods use digital signals. To send a digital signal over the analog
PSTN, you need a gateway (in this case a UC Gateway) to convert the digital signals into
an analog format that can be sent over the PSTN.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *