220-901 Dumps PDF - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 220-901 Dumps PDF Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


220-901 Dumps PDF

A+ is the most suiting and a must have certification program offered by CompTIA for technical support and IT operational roles. It is not just about repairing PC, it trains the candidates for an advanced level of troubleshooting & problem-solving skills, plus the candidates gain an absolute knowledge of networking, operating systems, mobile devices, and security technical issues. 
A+ Certification validates your ability to connect the user to the data of use to complete the job regardless of the devices being used. The CompTIA A+ Certification will teach you the basic rules of installing, configuring, and troubleshooting PC, mobile, printer, and networking device hardware and is a complete source to advance in PC support career. 
The CompTIA A+ offers two exams for attaining this purpose 220-901 and 220-902 certification exams. 
Dumpsadviser is a valid source to get the best 220-901 Exam Questions plus 220-902 Dumps Questions Answers. Our Experts have generated these 220-901 Test Dumps focusing on the real context of your exam. These specialized Dumps will help you gain the marks you always wanted.
EXAM TOPICS COVERED BY COMPTIA A+ 220-901 CERTIFICATION EXAM:
• Peripherals and Adapters
• System Components
• Troubleshooting and Mobile Devices
• Printer and Network Hardware
• Networks

For the best result in your CompTIA A+ Certification Exam, you must at least be aware of the IT basics such as using PC, Windows and browsing the web.




CompTIA A+ Certification Guide For Your Exam Guaranteed Results!!




Free Download 220-901 Dumps - Question Answers:


Most demanding Comptia A+ certification is no more difficult to pass . You can easily pass CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions under the supervision of experts. You can easily get all 220-901 Exam Pool questions and it’s guaranteed that you will get all to all exam questions from our material. For Complete PDF file you can get from Dumpsadviser.com

13th December 220-901 New Exam Questions With Answers:
Question # 21:

A technician is planning a hardware upgrade of a workstation. The technician would like to upgrade the video card, sound card, and NIC and add a USB 3.0 card. The technician is concerned about power consumption by the expansion cards. Which of the following upgrades would MOST likely require also upgrading the power supply?
A. Video card
B. USB 3.0 card
C. Sound card
D. Network card
Answer: A


Question #22:

A technician is installing Hyper-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be installed. Which of the following processor characteristics should be checked?
A. Cache size
B. Virtualization support
C. Number of cores
D. Hyperthreading
Answer: B

Question #23:

Which of the following is important when replacing a power supply in a workstation located
in a datacenter server rack?
A. A fanless power supply should be used
B. The proper voltage must be selected
C. The unit must be the same or less wattage
D. The power connector location must be the same
Answer: B

Question #24:

A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually
slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the OS. Which of the following
is the MOST likely solution?
A. Change the boot sequence
B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI
C. Defragment the hard drive
D. Enable virtualization
Answer: C

Question # 25:

Which of the following Internet connection types is known to have a significantly higher
latency than the others?
A. Cable
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Fiber
Answer: B

Question # 26:

A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply
unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select
THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Answer: B,C,F

Question #27:

Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and
Windows OS workstations on a LAN?
A. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
Answer: B

Question #28:

Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Answer: D

Question #29:
A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the
audio receiver. Which of the following form factors would the technician MOST likely use
because of its size?
A. ATX
B. Mini-ITX
C. AT
D. Micro-ATX
Answer: B

Question # 30
Which of the following devices does a technician need to calibrate as part of an
installation?
A. Mouse
B. Touch screen
C. Keyboard
D. Video card
Answer: B


A+ is the most demanded certification in today’s world and holds within it self a promising future and prosperous career. Apply for CompTIA Exam now to get better career opportunities knocking your door. To help you with your purpose Test4practice is providing perfect 220-901 Dumps to ensure your success even at first attempt. Our 220-901 Braindumps are consisted of all possible questions that can appear in your 220-901 Exam. Connect with us on our website.

Question # 11:

A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting
the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into
Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to
boot from the DVD-RW drive?
A. TPM
B. Virtualization
C. Secure boot
D. UEFI BIOS password
Answer: C

=============

Question #12:

A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the
keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look
for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate this?
A. MIDI
B. USB
C. TCP
D. HDMI
Answer: A

===============

Question #13:

Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?
A. BNC
B. PS/2
C. RCA
D. DB9
Answer: B

===============

Question #14:

Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and
Windows OS workstations on a LAN?
A. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
Answer: B

===============

Question #15:

A technician is installing Hyper-V and is getting an error that the software is not able to be
installed. Which of the following processor characteristics should be checked?
A. Cache size
B. Virtualization support
C. Number of cores
D. Hyperthreading
Answer: B

===============

Question #16:

A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer
to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely
which of the following cable types?
A. Coaxial
B. CAT3
C. CAT6
D. Multi-mode fiber
E. Single-mode fiber
Answer: C

===============

Question #17:

Which of the following RAM types can continue working if there is corrupt data?
A. Non-parity
B. Dual channel
C. Buffered
D. ECC
Answer: D

===============

Question #18:

A user wants to reduce the amount of paper consumed on a multi-function printer. Which of
the following settings should be configured to achieve this outcome?
A. Orientation
B. Duplex
C. Collate
D. Economy ink
Answer: B

===============

Question #19

A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply
unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select
THREE).
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors
C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Answer: B,C,F

===============

Question #20

An IT Director wants to increase security on the company website to prevent man-in-themiddle
attacks. Which of the following Internet protocols should be implemented to meet
the requirement?
A. HTTPS
B. IMAP
C. TELNET
D. SMTP
Answer: A

Famous 220-901 Friendly Asked Questions on Quora:

https://www.quora.com/I-have-3-days-to-study-for-my-CompTIA-220-901-exam-What-material-should-I-study-the-most

COMPTIA A+ CERTIFICATION GUIDE FOR YOUR EXAM GUARANTEED RESULTS!!


2018 Fully Updated CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions:
Test4practice is a success leading resource which is on the top of the market because of delivering excellent quality and valid 220-901 exam dumps. All 220-901 exam questions are certified by professional experts to bring 100% results. These 220-901 dumps can be gotten in PDF file and Exam engine formats. Furthermore, a free 220-901 demo is available to try before purchase.

Free Download 220-901 PDF questions from here one by one:

2018 Fully Updated CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions:
Test4practice is a success leading resource which is on the top of the market because of delivering excellent quality and valid 220-901 exam dumps. All 220-901 exam questions are certified by professional experts to bring 100% results. These 220-901 dumps can be gotten in PDF file and Exam engine formats. Furthermore, a free 220-901 demo is available to try before purchase.

 

Free Download 220-901 PDF questions from here one by one:

 

Topic 1: Hardware Topic 2: Networking Topic 3: Mobile Devices Topic 4: Hardware NetTroublshooting Topic 5: Mix Questions

 

 

36 18 21 36 100

 

 

Question # 1:
A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to
appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Duplex unit
B. Toner cartridge
C. Imaging drum
D. Pickup rollers
Answer: C

**************
Question #2:
A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display
cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician
modify?
A. Keystone
B. Resolution
C. Privacy filter
D. Frame rate
Answer: B
**************
Question #3:
A small workgroup inherits a second-hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of
the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?
A. Connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print
B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port
C. Connect the printer to a user’s workstation and share the device
D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box
Answer: C
**************
Question #4:
Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma
D. OLED
Answer: D
**************
Question #5:
Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?
A. S-Video to RCA
B. HDMI to VGA
C. VGA to DVI-D
D. DVI-D to HDMI
Answer: C
**************
Question #6:
Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the
slowest transfer speed at 2.4GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: B
**************
Question #7:
A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of
the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to
the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of following display settings needs to
be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?
A. Scaling
B. Rotation
C. Position
D. Resolution
Answer: C
**************
Question #8:
A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually
slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the OS. Which of the following
is the MOST likely solution?
A. Change the boot sequence
B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI
C. Defragment the hard drive
D. Enable virtualization
Answer: C
**************
Question #9:
For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit
containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?
A. Thermal
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Answer: D
**************
Question #10:
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through
7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Answer: C

 

Few 220-901 Practice Question are available free of cost:

https://www.slideshare.net/Anna_William/220901-exam-dumps-question-answers-available


page 1 from 1

Recent Post