220-902 Practice Test Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our 220-902 Practice Test Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


220-902 Practice Test Dumps

A+ is the most suiting and a must have certification program offered by CompTIA for technical support and IT operational roles. It is not just about repairing PC, it trains the candidates for an advanced level of troubleshooting& problem-solving skills, plus the candidates gain an absolute knowledge of networking, operating systems, mobile devices, and security technical issues.

 

A+ Certification validates your ability to connect the user to the data of use to complete the job regardless of the devices being used. The CompTIA A+Certification will teach you the basic rules of installing, configuring, and troubleshooting PC, mobile, printer, and networking device hardware and is a complete source to advance in PC support career.

 

The CompTIA A+ offers two exams for attaining this purpose 220-901 and 220-902 certification exams.



Dumpsadviser.com is the best choice if you want to gain success in your 220-902 certification exam in a short time. You can get the best 220-901 Exam Questions plus 220-902 Dumps Questions Answers from one place. Our 220-902 Test Dumps will help you n accomplishing your goal by setting you on the right path.

 

Exam Topics Covered by CompTIA A+ 220-902 Certification Exam:

 

  • Supporting Windows (1)
  • Supporting Windows (2)
  • Supporting Windows (3)
  • Supporting Windows Networks
  • Linux, OSX, and Mobile OS

 

For the best result in your CompTIA A+ Certification Exam, you must at least be aware of the IT basics such as using PC,Windows and browsing the web.

For Real Exam Question Answers You can visit our website: https://www.dumpsadviser.com/220-902-dumps.html



CompTIA A+ Certification Guide For Your Exam Guaranteed Results!!


Free Download 220-902 Dumps - Question Answers:

 


Test4practice Provides High Quality Exam Pdf Questions that will make you A+ certified for certain. All CompTIA 220-902 Exam are carefully selected to give out best possible result. Furthermore, 220-902 Pdf Questions have been verified by some of the most famous Professional Experts of the industry to be accurate and valid. 220-902Study Questions are easily accessible and can be downloaded or printed for convenience. Check out our website for more information.

Question # : 11

The system administrator is tasked with installing Windows to 100 computers over the
network. The systems administrator needs to remove system-specific identifiers. Which of
the following would the system administrator use to accomplish this?
A. Windows Deployment Services
B. Remote Installation Services
C. System Preparation Tool
D. Unattended installation
Answer: C

===============

Question # :12

A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the
following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (Select TWO).

A. Rename default accounts
B. Disable Windows Update
C. Configure single sign-on
D. Run gpupdate tool
E. Disable guest account
F. Disable Action Center pop-ups
Answer: A,E

===============

Question # :13

A support technician is using virtualization software on a Windows 7 Enterprise PC to test
Windows 8.1 Enterprise for a future deployment. When operating the Windows 8.1 VM,
performing tasks in the host operating system becomes considerably slower. Which of the
following options may improve performance in the host operating system? (Select TWO).
A. Install more physical memory.
B. Increase the size of the virtual hard drive.
C. Install a different hypervisor.
D. Reduce physical memory allocated to the VM.
E. Clear temporary files in the VM.
F. Install additional physical hard drives.
Answer: A,D

===============

Question # :14

A customer has made several trouble calls to the help desk and is very irate. The
technician that receives the call has learned that the issue has not yet been resolved. The
technician politely asks the customer to explain the issue, and learns that the problem
needs to be escalated. Which of the following should the technician do once the problem
has been escalated?
A. Communicate status with customer and ensure successful call transfer
B. Remain on the line until the issue is resolved
C. Inform the customer that the issue cannot be resolved at this level
D. Tell customer that patience will be needed
Answer: A

===============

Question # :15

A technician is navigating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician
needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BEST option for
accomplishing this task?
A. dir
B. ls
C. rd
D. cmd
Answer: A

 

===============

Question # :16

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7
Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?
A. Virtual RAID configuration
B. Quick format
C. New partition
D. Full format
Answer: D

===============

Question # :17

Which of the following explains why it is important to secure Personally Identifiable
Information (PII)?
A. So phishing attacks are not launched against employees of the organization.
B. So sensitive information, such as corporate passwords, is not stolen.
C. So man-in-the-middle attacks are not launched against the organization.
D. So sensitive information, such as social security numbers, is not stolen.
Answer: D

===============

Question # :18

After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences
intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?
A. Power surges
B. Overheating
C. APIPA addressing
D. RF interference
Answer: B

===============

Question # :19

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe
states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request,
Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member
of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred?
A. Social engineering
B. Phishing
C. Spear phishing
D. Hijacking
Answer: A

===============

Question # :20

A technician would like to remove the dust inside of a desktop computer. Which of the
following should the technician use to MINIMIZE exposure to the dust while protecting
internal hardware components? (Select TWO).
A. Mask
B. ESD mat
C. ESD strap
D. Antistatic bag
E. Safety goggles
F. Rubber gloves
Answer: A,E


100% Free Download 220-902 PDF Questions From Testprepration.com
Be CompTIA certified and prove your skills!!! Test4practice is the most useful resource to become successful in your A+ 220-902 exam. Among several exam dumps providers, Test4practice is the foremost and valid exam dumps provider. We deliver outstanding 220-902 exam questions to 220-902 exam contenders. Pass your 220-902 exam by preparing our valid 220-902 dumps at first trial!!

Following 220-902 questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center:

 

 

 

Question # 1:
A technician contacts the network administrator to request a list of all static IP addresses in
the building. Which of the following server roles would the technician MOST likely review to
find that information?
A. DHCP server
B. DNS server
C. File server
D. Proxy server
Answer: A
********************
Question #2 :
A user recently purchased a video card for gaming purposes. The user installed the
appropriate drivers and validated they work using vendor-supplied test tools. However,
while gaming, the speed of the case fans increases, the entire system locks up, and the
user must hard boot to restart the computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of this issue?
A. Unsupported operating system
B. Unacceptable CPU type and speed
C. Insufficient airflow and cooling
D. Inadequate video RAM amount
Answer: C
********************
Question # 3:
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of
the following should be checked FIRST?
A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name
Answer: C
********************
Question # 4:
A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the
cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives.
Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?
A. Press F8 when prompted
B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C. Enable PATA in the BIOS
D. Select load driver
Answer: D
********************
Question # 5:
A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be
accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer every time in the
evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?
A. Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.
B. Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for afterhours.
C. Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for
afterhours.
D. Require a password and fingerprint lock afterhours.
Answer: C
********************
Question # 6:
A user’s email inbox is suddenly receiving dozens of rejection messages from various mail
servers. Which of the following would the technician perform to BEST solve the issue?
A. Change the user’s email password.
B. Enable spam filtering on the email account.
C. Change the email account from POP to IMAP.
D. Disable the user’s email account.
Answer: A
********************
Question # 7:
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang.
The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a
technician do to troubleshoot this problem?
A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known
Good Configuration.
C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.
Answer: C

********************
Question # 8:
A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are
getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the
technician check FIRST?
A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B. Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.
Answer: B
********************
Question # 9:
A technician is installing Windows 7 on a computer with a previously used hard drive. After
receiving an error, the technician realizes the hard drive does not support this install. Which
of the following tasks should the technician perform?
A. Partition the hard drive in Extended format.
B. Use Windows Update to download the appropriate driver.
C. Enable Multiboot in the BIOS.
D. Convert the file system to NTFS.
Answer: D
********************
Question # 10:
A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the company’s mail administrator who indicates her
email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short
period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?
A. Virus infection
B. Man-in-the-middle attack
C. Phishing attack
D. Malware infection
Answer: A

if you are also looking for Free 220-901 Sample Questions then you can get right from here:

Pass Your CompTIA 220-901 Exam With latest 220-901 Dumps PDF | (01-10) Total 231 Questions


page 1 from 1

Recent Post