SY0-501 Dumps - Real Exam Questions

Practice Our SY0-501 Dumps Exam Questions and Pass Your Exam Easily.


SY0-501 Dumps

CompTIA Security+ certification should be your first choice if you efficiently want to play out any cybersecurity role. This certification validates such core cybersecurity skills that trigger your intermediate-level cybersecurity jobs potential.
Security+ certification exam Sy0-501 includes the best practical and written practices that will secure your career as a security professional and will validate your problem-solving skills. A CompTIA Security+ Sy0-501 certified candidate will not only be able to identify the security incidents but will also present proper solutions.
The CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Certification Exam certifies that the candidate has the knowledge & skills compulsory to install and configure systems to secure applications, networks, and devices; execute threat analysis and answer with suitable alleviation procedures; partake in risk vindication tasks; and work with a mindfulness of pertinent strategies, laws, and regulations. 
Dumpsadviser can help you gain CompTIA Security+ Certification without a doubt. Just buy our latest and accurate set of SY0-501 Dumps and see for yourself. Our staff has put all of their expert skills into making these suitable SY0-501 Test Dumps just so you can pass the exam without a care.
SY0-501 Certification Exam includes a maximum of 90 questions all Multiple choice and performance-based. The test takes up to 90 minutes and the passing score for the exam is 750 on a scale of 100-900.

EXAM TOPICS INCLUDE:

• Threats, Attacks, and Vulnerabilities
• Identity and Access Management
• Architecture and Design (1)
• Architecture and Design (2)
• Risk Management

It’s recommended to have the hands-on experience in IT administration with a security focus or an equivalent CompTIA Network+ certification.

Free Download SY0-501 Dumps - Question Answers:

 


Generally, when you are up against a tough certification exam such as CompTIA Security+ you look for online help of Practice Test Questions. But to make a better choice is the goal. How about trying out Testprepration.com.
we have been in this business for years and have helped thousands of students in reaching their goals. We have experts that are on a constant look out for recent updates on your CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam Exam. we provide the most accurate and brilliant Practice Tests with 100% success rate.

Free CompTIA SY0-501 Sample Quesiton 1:
A high-security defense installation recently begun utilizing large guard dogs that bark very loudly and excitedly at the slightest provocation. Which of the following types of controls does this BEST describe?

A. Deterrent
B. Preventive
C. Detective
D. Compensating

Correct Answer: A

Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Practice Question 2:
A company’s user lockout policy is enabled after five unsuccessful login attempts. The help desk notices a user is repeatedly locked out over the course of a workweek. Upon contacting the user, the help desk discovers the user is on vacation and does not have network access. Which of the following types of attacks are MOST likely occurring? (Select two.)

A. Replay
B. Rainbow tables
C. Brute force
D. Pass the hash
E. Dictionary

Correct Answer: CE

Free SY0-501 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
Ann. An employee in the payroll department, has contacted the help desk citing multiple issues with her device, including:
Slow performance
Word documents, PDFs, and images no longer opening
A pop-up
Ann states the issues began after she opened an invoice that a vendor emailed to her. Upon opening the invoice, she had to click several security warnings to view it in her word processor. With which of the following is the device MOST likely infected?

A. Spyware
B. Crypto-malware
C. Rootkit
D. Backdoor

Correct Answer: D

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
A company is terminating an employee for misbehavior. Which of the following steps is MOST important in the process of disengagement from this employee?

A. Obtain a list of passwords used by the employee.
B. Generate a report on outstanding projects the employee handled.
C. Have the employee surrender company identification.
D. Have the employee sign an NDA before departing.

Correct Answer: C

Download SY0-501 PDF Question 5:
A company is developing a new secure technology and requires computers being used for development to be isolated. Which of the following should be
implemented to provide the MOST secure environment?

A. A perimeter firewall and IDS
B. An air gapped computer network
C. A honeypot residing in a DMZ
D. An ad hoc network with NAT
E. A bastion host

Correct Answer: B

Free Download CompTIA SY0-501 Demo Question 6:
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A. Roll back changes in the test environment
B. Verify the hashes of files
C. Archive and compress the files
D. Update the secure baseline

Correct Answer: B

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Practice Question 7:
A user clicked an email link that led to a website than infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access.
The virus was not deleted or blocked by the company’s email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?

A. The user’s account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.

Correct Answer: A

CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam CompTIA SY0-501 Online Quiz Question 8:
An organization wishes to provide better security for its name resolution services. Which of the following technologies BEST supports the deployment of DNSSEC at the organization?

A. LDAP
B. TPM
C. TLS
D. SSL
E. PKI

Correct Answer: E

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Sample Question 9:
A company hires a consulting firm to crawl its Active Directory network with a non-domain account looking for unpatched systems. Actively taking control of systems is out of scope, as is the creation of new administrator accounts. For which of the following is the company hiring the consulting firm?

A. Vulnerability scanning
B. Penetration testing
C. Application fuzzing
D. User permission auditing

Correct Answer: A

Free CompTIA SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam Demo Question 10:
An application team is performing a load-balancing test for a critical application during off-hours and has requested access to the load balancer to review which
servers are up without having the administrator on call. The security analyst is hesitant to give the application team full access due to other critical applications
running on the load balancer. Which of the following is the BEST solution for security analyst to process the request?

A. Give the application team administrator access during off-hours.
B. Disable other critical applications before granting the team access.
C. Give the application team read-only access.
D. Share the account with the application team.

Correct Answer: C


It is becoming a trend to have a certification name on your resume these days. Of course, earning such certifications have their consequences. We Recommend CompTIA Security+ for driving out most gain. And if you think it’s a tough job passing CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam then join Testprepration.com. We have amazing SY0-501 Practice Questions that are filled with all important content to nail the test in one go. Plus, we verified our SY0-501 Practice Exam Questions from skilled and famous Professionals. Check out our website if you are interested to know more about Practice Tests.

Free CompTIA SY0-501 Sample Quesiton 1:
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session

Correct Answer: B

Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Practice Question 2:
Despite having implemented password policies, users continue to set the same weak passwords and reuse old passwords. Which of the following technical controls would help prevent these policy violations? (Select two.)

A. Password expiration
B. Password length
C. Password complexity
D. Password history
E. Password lockout

Correct Answer: CD

Free SY0-501 Exam Dumps PDF Question 3:
Which of the following types of cloud infrastructures would allow several organizations with similar structures and interests to realize the benefits of shared storage and resources?

A. Private
B. Hybrid
C. Public
D. Community

Correct Answer: D

New SY0-501 Exam Dumps Demo Question 4:
A company is currently using the following configuration:
IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP Unencrypted authentication via PAP A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:
PAP authentication method PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication
Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select two.)

A. PAP
B. PEAP
C. MSCHAP
D. PEAP- MSCHAP
E. EAP
F. EAP-PEAP

Correct Answer: AC

Download SY0-501 PDF Question 5:
When trying to log onto a company’s new ticketing system, some employees receive the following message: Access denied: too many concurrent sessions. The ticketing system was recently installed on a small VM with only the recommended hardware specifications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error message?

A. Network resources have been exceeded.
B. The software is out of licenses.
C. The VM does not have enough processing power.
D. The firewall is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: C

Free Download CompTIA SY0-501 Demo Question 6:
Joe, an employee, wants to show his colleagues how much he knows about smartphones. Joe demonstrates a free movie application that he installed from a third party on his corporate smartphone. Joe’s colleagues were unable to find the application in the app stores. Which of the following allowed Joe to install the application? (Select two.)

A. Near-field communication.
B. Rooting/jailbreaking
C. Ad-hoc connections
D. Tethering
E. Sideloading

Correct Answer: BE

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Practice Question 7:
Which of the following can be provided to an AAA system for the identification phase?

A. Username
B. Permissions
C. One-time token
D. Private certificate

Correct Answer: A

CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam CompTIA SY0-501 Online Quiz Question 8:
Which of the following implements two-factor authentication?

A. A phone system requiring a PIN to make a call
B. At ATM requiring a credit card and PIN
C. A computer requiring username and password
D. A datacenter mantrap requiring fingerprint and iris scan

Correct Answer: B

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Sample Question 9:
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. DMZ
B. NAT
C. VPN
D. PAT

Correct Answer: C

Free CompTIA SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam Demo Question 10:
Which of the following encryption methods does PKI typically use to securely project keys?

A. Elliptic curve
B. Digital signatures
C. Asymmetric
D. Obfuscation

Correct Answer: B


Be CompTIA certified and prove your skills!!! Test4practice is the most useful resource to become successful in your CompTIA-Security+ SY0-501 exam. Amongst several exam dumps providers, Test4practice is the foremost and valid exam dumps provider. We deliver outstanding SY0-501 exam questions to SY0-501 exam contenders. Pass your SY0-501 exam by preparing our valid SY0-501 exam dumps at first trial!!

SY0-501 Online Exam Engine Demo : http://selfexamtraining.com/demo.php?demo=Sy0-501comptia security+ sy0-501 pdf

Question # 1:
An organization finds that most help desk calls are regarding account lockout due to a
variety of applications running on different systems. Management is looking for a solution to
reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security. Which of the following is
the BEST solution for this organization?
A. Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B. Provide secure tokens.
C. Implement SSO.
D. Utilize role-based access control.
Answer: C
*************************
Question # 2:
Malicious traffic from an internal network has been detected on an unauthorized port on an
application server.
Which of the following network-based security controls should the engineer consider
implementing?
A. ACLs
B. HIPS
C. NAT
D. MAC filtering
Answer: A
*************************
Question #3 :
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the
datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide
the domain administrator credentials. Which of the following account types is the systems
administrator using?
A. Shared account
B. Guest account
C. Service account
D. User account
Answer: C
*************************
Question # 4:
Which of the following attack types BEST describes a client-side attack that is used to
manipulate an HTML iframe with JavaScript code via a web browser?
A. Buffer overflow
B. MITM
C. XSS
D. SQLi
Answer: C
*************************
Question # 5:
A security analyst is hardening a server with the directory services role installed. The
analyst must ensure LDAP traffic cannot be monitored or sniffed and maintains
compatibility with LDAP clients. Which of the following should the analyst implement to
meet these requirements? (Select two.)
A. Generate an X.509-compliant certificate that is signed by a trusted CA.
B. Install and configure an SSH tunnel on the LDAP server.
C. Ensure port 389 is open between the clients and the servers using the communication.
D. Ensure port 636 is open between the clients and the servers using the communication.
E. Remote the LDAP directory service role from the server.
Answer: B,D
*************************
Question #6 :
Drag the items on the left to show the different types of security for the shown devices. Not
all fields need to be filled. Not all items need to be used.

 

Answer:

 

Explanation:
Mobile Device Security
GPS tracking
Remote wipe
Device Encryption
Strong password
Server in Data Center Security
FM-200
Biometrics
Proximity Badges
Mantrap
For mobile devices, at bare minimum you should have the following security measures in
place: Screen lock, Strong password, Device encryption, Remote wipe/Sanitation, voice
encryption, GPS tracking, Application control, Storage segmentation, Asset tracking as well
as Device Access control.
For servers in a data center your security should include: Fire extinguishers such as FM200
as part of fire suppression; Biometric, proximity badges, mantraps, HVAC, cable locks;
these can all be physical security measures to control access to the server.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex,
Indianapolis, 2014, p. 418
*************************
Question # 7:
A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was
subsequently determined that the department head deleted numerous files and directories
from the server-based home directory while the campus was closed. Which of the following
policies or procedures could have prevented this from occurring?
A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. Permission auditing and review
C. Offboarding
D. Account expiration
Answer: D
*************************
Question # 8:
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?
A. Brute force
B. Dictionary
C. Rainbow tables
D. Birthday
Answer: B
*************************
Question # 9:
Which of the following BEST describes an important security advantage yielded by
implementing vendor diversity?
A. Sustainability
B. Homogeneity
C. Resiliency
D. Configurability
Answer: C
*************************
Question # 10:
Users report the following message appears when browsing to the company’s secure site:
This website cannot be trusted. Which of the following actions should a security analyst
take to resolve these messages? (Select two.)
A. Verify the certificate has not expired on the server.
B. Ensure the certificate has a .pfx extension on the server.
C. Update the root certificate into the client computer certificate store.
D. Install the updated private key on the web server.
E. Have users clear their browsing history and relaunch the session.
Answer: A,C

https://www.slideshare.net/jerome-stac/testmayor-sy0501-practice-test


page 1 from 1

Recent Post