[Feburary 2018] Pass Your CompTIA 220-901 Exam With latest 220-901 Dumps PDF | (01-10) Total 231 Questions

2018 Fully Updated CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions:
Test4practice is a success leading resource which is on the top of the market because of delivering excellent quality and valid 220-901 exam dumps. All 220-901 exam questions are certified by professional experts to bring 100% results. These 220-901 dumps can be gotten in PDF file and Exam engine formats. Furthermore, a free 220-901 demo is available to try before purchase.

 

Free Download 220-901 PDF questions from here one by one:

 

Topic 1: Hardware Topic 2: Networking Topic 3: Mobile Devices Topic 4: Hardware NetTroublshooting Topic 5: Mix Questions

 

36 18 21 36 100

 

Question # 1:
A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to
appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Duplex unit
B. Toner cartridge
C. Imaging drum
D. Pickup rollers
Answer: C

**************
Question #2:
A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display
cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician
modify?
A. Keystone
B. Resolution
C. Privacy filter
D. Frame rate
Answer: B
**************
Question #3:
A small workgroup inherits a second-hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of
the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?
A. Connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print
B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port
C. Connect the printer to a user’s workstation and share the device
D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box
Answer: C
**************
Question #4:
Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma
D. OLED
Answer: D
**************
Question #5:
Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?
A. S-Video to RCA
B. HDMI to VGA
C. VGA to DVI-D
D. DVI-D to HDMI
Answer: C
**************
Question #6:
Under normal circumstances, which of the following wireless standards provides the
slowest transfer speed at 2.4GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: B
**************
Question #7:
A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of
the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to
the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of following display settings needs to
be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?
A. Scaling
B. Rotation
C. Position
D. Resolution
Answer: C
**************
Question #8:
A technician upgrades an older computer to Windows 8. The computer is running unusually
slow, but the hardware has no problems and is adequate for the OS. Which of the following
is the MOST likely solution?
A. Change the boot sequence
B. Switch the BIOS to UEFI
C. Defragment the hard drive
D. Enable virtualization
Answer: C
**************
Question #9:
For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit
containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?
A. Thermal
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Answer: D
**************
Question #10:
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through
7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Answer: C

 

Few 220-901 Practice Question are available free of cost: https://www.slideshare.net/Anna_William/220901-exam-dumps-question-answers-available

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *