[Full Version] 2018 Latest220-902 Exam Dumps Newly Updated By CompTIA Official Exam Center (01-10) Total Questions 1280

100% Free Download 220-902 PDF Questions From Testprepration.com
Be CompTIA certified and prove your skills!!! Test4practice is the most useful resource to become successful in your A+ 220-902 exam. Among several exam dumps providers, Test4practice is the foremost and valid exam dumps provider. We deliver outstanding 220-902 exam questions to 220-902 exam contenders. Pass your 220-902 exam by preparing our valid 220-902 dumps at first trial!!

Following 220-902 questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center:

 

220-902 Exam content, 220-902 Exam Quesions

 

Question # 1:
A technician contacts the network administrator to request a list of all static IP addresses in
the building. Which of the following server roles would the technician MOST likely review to
find that information?
A. DHCP server
B. DNS server
C. File server
D. Proxy server
Answer: A
********************
Question #2 :
A user recently purchased a video card for gaming purposes. The user installed the
appropriate drivers and validated they work using vendor-supplied test tools. However,
while gaming, the speed of the case fans increases, the entire system locks up, and the
user must hard boot to restart the computer. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of this issue?
A. Unsupported operating system
B. Unacceptable CPU type and speed
C. Insufficient airflow and cooling
D. Inadequate video RAM amount
Answer: C
********************
Question # 3:
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of
the following should be checked FIRST?
A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name
Answer: C
********************
Question # 4:
A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the
cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives.
Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?
A. Press F8 when prompted
B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C. Enable PATA in the BIOS
D. Select load driver
Answer: D
********************
Question # 5:
A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be
accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer every time in the
evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?
A. Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.
B. Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for afterhours.
C. Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for
afterhours.
D. Require a password and fingerprint lock afterhours.
Answer: C
********************
Question # 6:
A user’s email inbox is suddenly receiving dozens of rejection messages from various mail
servers. Which of the following would the technician perform to BEST solve the issue?
A. Change the user’s email password.
B. Enable spam filtering on the email account.
C. Change the email account from POP to IMAP.
D. Disable the user’s email account.
Answer: A
********************
Question # 7:
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang.
The PC has very slow system response when rebooted. Which of the following should a
technician do to troubleshoot this problem?
A. Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B. Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known
Good Configuration.
C. Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D. Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.
Answer: C

********************
Question # 8:
A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are
getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the
technician check FIRST?
A. Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B. Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C. Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D. Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.
Answer: B
********************
Question # 9:
A technician is installing Windows 7 on a computer with a previously used hard drive. After
receiving an error, the technician realizes the hard drive does not support this install. Which
of the following tasks should the technician perform?
A. Partition the hard drive in Extended format.
B. Use Windows Update to download the appropriate driver.
C. Enable Multiboot in the BIOS.
D. Convert the file system to NTFS.
Answer: D
********************
Question # 10:
A user, Ann, receives a phone call from the company’s mail administrator who indicates her
email account has been disabled due to high volumes of emails being sent in a very short
period of time. Which of the following types of attack has the user experienced?
A. Virus infection
B. Man-in-the-middle attack
C. Phishing attack
D. Malware infection
Answer: A

if you are also looking for Free 220-901 Sample Questions then you can get right from here:

[Feburary 2018] Pass Your CompTIA 220-901 Exam With latest 220-901 Dumps PDF | (01-10) Total 231 Questions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *