[Full Version] Dumpspdf CAS-002 Exam Questions Guarantee CAS-002 Certification Exam 100% Success (01-10) Total 532 Questions

2018 February CompTIA official Newly Released CAS-002 Dumps Test4practice.com!

100% Free Download all exam question answers & 100% exam passign assurance

Get prepared for a successful attempt of CAS-002 certification exam. Come and join Test4practice.com to find 100% valid and up-to-date CAS-002 exam dumps. CAS-002 exam dumps are entailing expertly designed and verified CAS-002 questions. Test4practice is claiming your success at first attempt and in case you fail, get your money back. You can get all demo question free of cost.

These questions and answers are all newly published by CompTIA exam center:
Question # 1:

Which of the following activities is commonly deemed “OUT OF SCOPE” when undertaking
a penetration test?
A. Test password complexity of all login fields and input validation of form fields
B. Reverse engineering any thick client software that has been provided for the test
C. Undertaking network-based denial of service attacks in production environment
D. Attempting to perform blind SQL injection and reflected cross-site scripting attacks
E. Running a vulnerability scanning tool to assess network and host weaknesses
Answer: C

********************

Quesetion # 2:
An insurance company is looking to purchase a smaller company in another country. Which
of the following tasks would the security administrator perform as part of the security due
diligence?
A. Review switch and router configurations
B. Review the security policies and standards
C. Perform a network penetration test
D. Review the firewall rule set and IPS logs
Answer: B

********************
Question # 3:
After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help
reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following
would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker’s
position?
A. Least privilege
B. Job rotation
C. Mandatory vacation
D. Separation of duties
Answer: B
********************
Question # 4:
A large hospital has implemented BYOD to allow doctors and specialists the ability to
access patient medical records on their tablets. The doctors and specialists access patient
records over the hospital’s guest WiFi network which is isolated from the internal network
with appropriate security controls. The patient records management system can be
accessed from the guest network and requires two factor authentication. Using a remote
desktop type interface, the doctors and specialists can interact with the hospital’s system.
Cut and paste and printing functions are disabled to prevent the copying of data to BYOD
devices. Which of the following are of MOST concern? (Select TWO).
A. Privacy could be compromised as patient records can be viewed in uncontrolled areas.
B. Device encryption has not been enabled and will result in a greater likelihood of data
loss.
C. The guest WiFi may be exploited allowing non-authorized individuals access to
confidential patient data.
D. Malware may be on BYOD devices which can extract data via key logging and screen
scrapes.
E. Remote wiping of devices should be enabled to ensure any lost device is rendered
inoperable.
Answer: A,D
********************
Question # 5:

The risk manager is reviewing a report which identifies a requirement to keep a business
critical legacy system operational for the next two years. The legacy system is out of
support because the vendor and security patches are no longer released. Additionally, this
is a proprietary embedded system and little is documented and known about it. Which of
the following should the Information Technology department implement to reduce the
security risk from a compromise of this system?
A. Virtualize the system and migrate it to a cloud provider.
B. Segment the device on its own secure network.
C. Install an antivirus and HIDS on the system.
D. Hire developers to reduce vulnerabilities in the code.
Answer: B
********************
Question # 6:
The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company that allows telecommuting has challenged
the Chief Security Officer’s (CSO) request to harden the corporate network’s perimeter.
The CEO argues that the company cannot protect its employees at home, so the risk at
work is no different. Which of the following BEST explains why this company should
proceed with protecting its corporate network boundary?
A. The corporate network is the only network that is audited by regulators and customers.
B. The aggregation of employees on a corporate network makes it a more valuable target
for attackers.
C. Home networks are unknown to attackers and less likely to be targeted directly.
D. Employees are more likely to be using personal computers for general web browsing
when they are at home.
Answer: B
********************
Question # 7:
The security administrator finds unauthorized tables and records, which were not present
before, on a Linux database server. The database server communicates only with one web
server, which connects to the database server via an account with SELECT only privileges.
Web server logs show the following:
90.76.165.40 – – [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] “GET calendar.php?create%20table%20hidden
HTTP/1.1” 200 5724
90.76.165.40 – – [08/Mar/2014:10:54:05] “GET ../../../root/.bash_history HTTP/1.1” 200
5724
90.76.165.40 – – [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] “GET index.php?user=<script>Create</script>
HTTP/1.1” 200 5724
The security administrator also inspects the following file system locations on the database
server using the command ‘ls -al /root’
drwxrwxrwx 11 root root 4096 Sep 28 22:45 .
drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 ..
-rws—— 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history
-rw——- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history
-rw——- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .profile
-rw——- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .ssh
Which of the following attacks was used to compromise the database server and what can
the security administrator implement to detect such attacks in the future? (Select TWO).
A. Privilege escalation
B. Brute force attack
C. SQL injection
D. Cross-site scripting
E. Using input validation, ensure the following characters are sanitized: <>
F. Update crontab with: find / \( -perm -4000 \) –type f –print0 | xargs -0 ls –l | email.sh
G. Implement the following PHP directive: $clean_user_input = addslashes($user_input)
H. Set an account lockout policy
Answer: A,F
********************
Question # 8:
A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be
components of that meeting? (Select TWO).
A. Demonstration of IPS system
B. Review vendor selection process
C. Calculate the ALE for the event
D. Discussion of event timeline
E. Assigning of follow up items
Answer: D,E
********************
Question # 9:
select id, firstname, lastname from authors
User input= firstname= Hack;man
lastname=Johnson
Which of the following types of attacks is the user attempting?
A. XML injection
B. Command injection
C. Cross-site scripting
D. SQL injection
Answer: D
********************
Question # 10:
The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a large prestigious enterprise has decided to reduce
business costs by outsourcing to a third party company in another country. Functions to be
outsourced include: business analysts, testing, software development and back office
functions that deal with the processing of customer data. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is
concerned about the outsourcing plans. Which of the following risks are MOST likely to
occur if adequate controls are not implemented?
A. Geographical regulation issues, loss of intellectual property and interoperability
agreement issues
B. Improper handling of client data, interoperability agreement issues and regulatory issues
C. Cultural differences, increased cost of doing business and divestiture issues
D. Improper handling of customer data, loss of intellectual property and reputation damage
Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *